U15 Scottish Cup 2016

2016 RULES

Round 1To be played by 6 June 2016
(Side drawn first play: HOME)

Nairn County v Huntly
Nairn County have conceded the tie
Elgin v Stoneywood Dyce
Stoneywood Dyce 150 for 5 beat Elgin 59 all out
Falkland v Largo
Falkland 79 for 1 (E Sloan 52no) beat Largo 75 for 8
Forfarshire v Meigle
Forfarshire 154 for 5 beat Meigle 52 for 7
Perth Doo'cot v Broomhall
Broomhall conceded the tie
Watsonian v SMRH
Watsonian 142 for 3 beat SMRH 92 for 7 (C Hill 50no)
Heriot's v Penicuik
Heriot's conceded the tie
Gala v Grange
Grange 155 for 3 (B Davidson 51ret; F Campbell 50ret; C Peet 30no) beat Gals 25 all out (C peet 3 for 1)
Carlton v Kelso
Kelso conceded the tie
Ayr v Poloc
Poloc 140 for 2 (SMU Shah 53ret, SMS Shah 55ret) beat Ayr 112 for 3 (P Bhandri 35, R Simpson 33ret)
Prestwick v West of Scotland
Prestwick 154 for 7 (E McBeth 42, J Green 4 for 13) beat West of Scotland 66 all out (S Green 35, F Rao 4 for 12)
Clydesdale v Greenock
Clydesdale 211 for 5 (D Cairns 51ret, J Khan 50ret) beat Greenock 74 for 2

Round 2
To be played by 3 July 2016
(Side drawn first play: AWAY)

Aberdeenshire v Huntly
Aberdeenshire 125 for 3 (L Munro 50ret, A Dasmahapatra 30) beat Huntly 70 for 8
Stoneywood Dyce v Falkland
Falkland 69 for 4 beat Stoneywood Dyce 67 for 5 (G Langlands 3 for 6)
Arbroath United v Forfarshire
Arbroath United 182 for 2 (L Lawrence 50ret, D Sinclair 47no, L Paterson 40) beat Forfarshire 104 for 4
Kinross-shire v Perth Doo'cot
Perth Doo'cot conceded the tie.
Langholm v Watsonian
Langholm conceded the tie
Penicuik v Grange
Grange 22 for 4 beat Penicuik 19 all out (F Peet 3 for 3, B Ali 3 for 4)
Carlton v Poloc
Carlton 113 fo 5 (M Whitaker 42) beat Poloc 41 all out
Prestwick v Clydesdale
Clydesdale 157 for 6 (R Heginbottom 32, F Rao 4 for 30) beat Prestwick 56 all out

 

Quarter-Finals
To be played by 31 July 2016
(Side drawn first play: HOME)

Aberdeenshire v Falkland
Falkland 84 for no wicket (E Sloan 41no) beat Aberdeenshire 83 for 5
Arbroath United v Kinross-shire
Arbroath United 107 for 8 beat Kinross-shire 105 for * (E Nicoll 50)
Watsonian v Grange
Grange 54 for 3 beat Watsonian 52 all out (C Peet 4 for 12, R Edwards 3 for 4)
Carlton v Clydesdale
Carlton 125 for 1 (M Whitaker 50ret; G McIntyre 43) beat Clydesdale 114 for 6 (A Guy 50ret)

 

Semi-Finals

Falkland v Arbroath United
Arbroath United 141 for 4 (D Sinclair 42) beat Falkland 117 for 6 (E Sloan 40)
Grange v Carlton
Grange 65 for 4 beat Carlton 61 all out

Final

Arbroath United v Grange
Grange 148 for 5 (D Mackay-Champion 51ret, R Edwards 48no) beat Arbroath United 104 for 7 (M Sinclair 31, D Mackay-Champion 3 for 4)

Grange win the Under 15 Scottish Cup 2016

Semi-Finals and Final played on 14 August 2016 at New Williamfield, Stirling

kit banner

Campaigns

Coaching Courses

Blogs

 

Live Sport

All partners