Under 15 Scottish Cup 2014

 

Round 1 (to be played by 1 June 2014)
(First named team plays at Home)

Ayr v Poloc - Poloc 119 for 5 (O Shah 52ret) beat Ayr 116 for 3 (H Lynch 50ret, M Davidson 46)
Greenock v Ferguslie - Ferguslie conceded the tie
East Kilbride v Clydesdale - Clydesdale 181 for 6 (I Ui Haq 50ret, Z Ashraf 50ret, C Edmond 3 for 24 (inc hat trick) beat East Kilbride 93 for 8 (G Rajmohan 56, M Yasir 4 for 10, H Malik 3 for 3)
Hillhead v Stirling County - Hillhead beat Stirling County
West Lothian v SMRH - SMRH 135 for 5 (R McPherson 52ret, A Farooq 45) beat West Lothian 118 for 7 (R Corner 47, C Miller 37, J Anderson 4 for 16)
Grange v Gala - Grange beat Gala
Carlton v Watsonian - Watsonian 175 for 1 beat Carlton 88 for 7
Largo v Dundee HSFP - Largo beat Dundee HSFP by 7 wickets
Forfarshire v Falkland - Falkland conceded the tie
Aberdeen Grammar School FP v Huntly - Aberdeen Grammar School 116 for 5 beat Huntly 32 all out
Arbroath United v Aberdeenshire - Arbroath United 51 for no wicket beat Aberdeenshire 49 for 7
Kinross –shire v Dunfermline - Dunfermline conceded the tie

Byes: West of Scotland; Prestwick; Perth Doo’cot; Stoneywood Dyce

Round 2 (to be played by 30 June 2014)
(First named team plays Away)

Poloc v West of Scotland - West of Scotland 44 for 2 beat Poloc 42 all out
Greenock v Prestwick - Greenock 146 for 2 (L Ware 53ret, W Goan 51ret, H Briggs 30) beat Prestwick 128 for 9 (S Cole 52ret)
Clydesdale v Hillhead - Hillhead conceded the tie
SMRH v Grange - Grange beat SMRH
Watsonian v Largo - Watsonian 158 for 7 beat Largo 117 for 3
Forfarshire v Perth Doo'cot - Forfarshire 74 for no wicket beat Perth Doo'cot 71 for 3
Aberdeen Grammar School FP v Stoneywood Dyce - Stoneywood Dyce 120 for 3 (E Davidson 50ret, O Davies 49) beat Aberdeen Grammar School FP 106 for 8)
Arbroath United v Kinross-shire - Arbroath United 95 for 8 (A Brewer 35, D Douglas 5 for 11) beat Kinross-shire 70 all out (J McCreanor 32)

Quarter Finals (to be played by 3 August 2014)
(First named team plays at Home)

West of Scotland v Greenock - West of Scotland 107 for 2 beat Greenock 106 for 6
Clydesdale v Grange - Grange won on the toss of a coin
Watsonian v Forfarshire  - Watsonian 180 for 4 (C Macdonald 48, M Brian 37) beat Forfarshire 91 for 5
Stoneywood Dyce v Arbroath United - Arbroath United 135 for no wicket (A Waller 50ret, D Sinclair 50ret) beat Stoneywood Dyce 73 for 6

Semi-finals

West of Scotland v Grange - Grange beat West of Scotland
Watsonian v Arbroath United - Arbroath United beat Watsonian

3rd/4th Play-off

West of Scotland beat Watsonian

Final

Grange beat Arbroath United

Grange won the Cup

Played at Goldenacre, Edinburgh on 17 August 2014

Campaigns

Cricket in Scotland

Photo Galleries

Coaching Courses

Blogs

Kalli

 

Masuri

Live Sport

All partners