ESCA Round-Up

13 May

Every two weeks this summer Gary Heatly will be updating us on how things are going in Baillie Gifford ESCA Divisions One to Eight: 

Clackmannan County lead the way in Baillie Gifford ESCA Division One after the first two rounds of fixtures. 

Week one saw the matches at Edinburgh Accies and Freuchie cancelled, but three matches did get the go ahead. 

Clackmannan defeated Musselburgh by 10-runs in a tight affair at Lewisvale. 

Craig Dolan led the way with 35 for the visitors to East Lothian batting first, but they were still 144 all out.

However, the Clackmannan bowlers were on form and, with Rizwan Ashraf returning figures of 3-20, they bowled Musselburgh out for 134. 

Linlithgow went to Goldenacre and defeated Heriot’s II by four wickets. In that one Pat Bennie took the plaudits with four wickets.

Kenny Rae had an opening day to remember for Watsonians II, taking 2-9 and then hitting 68 to help them defeat Gala by five wickets at Myreside. 

On the Sunday, Musselburgh saw off the Eastern Knights under-18s by five wickets. 

Week two saw Clackmannan defeat Heriot’s II at The Arns. 

Aurangzeb Alamgir held his nerve to see the hosts over the line, his 32 not out seeing them chase down their victory target of 127 with two wickets in hand. 

After missing out on any action in week one, Edinburgh Accies and Freuchie both got off the mark. 

Accies went to Boghall and defeated Linlithgow by six wickets, Yogesh Khanchi making 60 not out in a successful run chase.

Tight bowling saw Freuchie bowl Morton out for 123 at the Meadows. Robert Birrell’s 46 then saw the visitors home by five wickets. 

Elsewhere Neil Yelland took three wickets against his old club as Murrayfield DAFS defeated Watsonians II by 46-runs and Musselburgh beat Gala. 

In Division Two Falkland II have won their opening two matches. 

Three matches were off in week one, but two went ahead. 

Stephen Broom made a 50 at The Green as St Boswells defeated RHC II by 19-runs. 

And Alan Hamilton made 37 not out at Bailliefields as Falkland II managed to beat Westquarter & Redding by four wickets.

Geordie Gallacher was the star for Falkland in week two, hitting 52 and taking 3-33 as they defeated Kirk Brae by two runs at Scroggie Park. 

Also that day Livingston, RHC II, SMRH II and Edinburgh South were winners. For SMRH II Mark Burgess took 4-9 against Westquarter & Redding. 

Boroughmuir have defeated Linlithgow II and Haddington to give them two wins from two in Division Three and top the table. 

Edinburgh II won at Holy Cross II on week one of the Division Four season and backed that up with a thumping win over Stuart&Stuart Penicuik II.

Murrayfield DAFS III, Peebles County and Watsonians III have two wins from two to date in Division Five. 

The league leaders in the other divisions to date are as follows 

Division Six: Carlton IV

Division Seven: Dunnikier II

Division Eight: Edinburgh III

View other news from May 2016

kit banner

Campaigns

Coaching Courses

Blogs

 

Live Sport

All partners