Scotland Shirt Competition

21 Feb

Cricket Scotland has launched a competition to win a Preston Mommsen playing shirt. 

This competition closed on 3rd March 2014. The winner is Iain Johnson. Thanks for all the entries.

All that entrants are required to do to enter the draw is to complete the following 16 questions set by Cricket Scotland Historian Neil Leitch:

Q1 When Scotland play English Counties, they often call themselves the Scottish Saltires. What is a Saltire?

a) A Medal  b) A Flag  c) A Type of Food

Answer B 


Q2 At what ground will Scotland play England this season?

a) Mannofield  b) Lord's  c) Raeburn Place

 Answer A

Q3 Scotland often play their home games at Raeburn Place. Which club owns this ground?

a) Carlton  b) Edinburgh Accies  c) Grange

Answer C 

Q4 Ryan Watson hit a famous century in 43 balls for Scotland in 2003. Who was it against?

a) Lancashire  b) Durham  c) Somerset

 Answer C

Q5 The highest ever individual score in a Scottish innings is 234. Who was the batsman?

a) Iain Philip  b) Ryan Watson  c) Kyle Coetzer

 Answer A

Q6 Mike Denness is the only native-born Scot to captain England. At which Scottish club did he learn his cricket?

a) Grange  b) Ayr  c) West of Scotland

 Answer B

Q7 With which Scottish club in Kyle Coetzer most closely associated?

a) Aberdeenshire  b) Arbroath United  c) Stoneywood Dyce

 Answer C

Q8 Who captained the Scotland team which won the ICC Trophy in 2005?

a) Gavin Hamilton  b) Craig Wright  c) Bruce Russell

 Answer B

Q9 Scotland entered the National Cricket league in 2003 and won the first game they played. Who did they beat?

a) Lancashire  b) Durham  c) Somerset

 Answer B

Q10 Majid Haq bats

a) Right Handed  b) Left Handed  c) depends on the weather

 Answer B

Q11 Majid Haq's first name is

a) Mohammad  b) Rana  c) Majid

 Answer B

Q12 Which Scotland bowler has taken most wickets?

a) John Blain  b) Majid Haq  c) Craig Wright

Answer C

 

Q13 Which Scotland batsman has scored most runs?

a) Iain Philip  b) Ryan Watson  c) Kyle Coetzer

Answer B

 

Q14 Which Test Playing country have Scotland beaten twice?

a) Australia  b) Zimbabwe  c) Bangladesh

 Answer C

Q15 When Scotland played against MCC at Lord's in April 2008, the match was used to trial.

a) the new nursery ground wicket  b) new fielding restrictions  c) pink cricket balls

 Answer C

Q16 Who took the wicket of David Gower with their first ball bowled for Scotland?

a) Jack Clark  b) Jack Ker  c) Peter Rhind   

Answer B

Download the PDF version HERE

Click here to see the competition terms and conditions.

View other news from February 2014



Campaigns

Cricket in Scotland

Photo Galleries

Coaching Courses

Blogs

Kalli

 

Masuri

Live Sport

All partners