preloader-img

Scotland Select Trial Games

Lizzie Sleet @CricketScotland
July 29, 2017 3 years

Next week will see the national squad return to training as Scotland build into their next series away to PNG in October.

Preparation begins with two tough trial games at Goldenacre for a Scotland Select side who will host a Rest Of Scotland XI on Tuesday, followed by a Club Professionals XI on Wednesday in two 50 over fixtures.

While the Regional and ‘A’ Programme is a clear pathway to Scotland selection, the national selectors have thrown open the door to a number of high performing club players from both the East and West Premier leagues.

National Coach Grant Bradburn is relishing the two fixtures which will contain some interesting match ups. “While we are confident that our Performance Pathway is producing fantastic depth of international players, we are always eager to provide our high performing club players an opportunity to show they are capable of playing on the international stage.

We have put together a strong Scotland Select side who will be challenged by a Rest Of Scotland team containing a mix of our young Performance squad, ‘A Team’, plus club players who are featuring strongly in our premier divisions. While not every player was able to take days off work and the u19s are of course away at the WC Qualifiers, it is great to provide this opportunity for aspiring Scotland players to shine”.

Tuesday 1st August 2017– Scotland Select vs Rest Of Scotland
Wednesday 2nd August 2017– Scotland Select vs Club Pro’s XI
Both matches start at 11am at Goldenacre and are free entry.

Scotland select (Game 1) Chris Greaves, George Munsey, Michael English, Richie Berrington, Craig Wallace (capt wk), Fraser Watts (vc), Safyaan Sharif, Mark Watt, Scott Cameron, Mitchell Rao, Alasdair Evans

Rest of Scotland (Game 1) Muhammad Awais (Clydesdale), Neil Smith wk (Ayr), Chris Venski (Aberdeenshire),Jurie Snyman (Poloc) Riyaad Henry (Ferguslie), Michael Carson (Watsonians), Harris Aslam (Grange), Christian Robertson (Forfarshire), Ryan Brown (Heriots), Adrian Neill (Heriots), Cameron Shoebridge (Carlton), Hamza Tahir (Poloc)

Scotland Select (Game 2) Kyle Coetzer, George Munsey, Michael English, Richie Berrington, Craig Wallace, Safyaan Sharif, Mark Watt, Scott Cameron, Mitchell Rao, Christian Robertson, Alasdair Evans

Club Pro XI (Game 2) : Liam Lindsay (Stoneywood Dyce), Michael Herdman (Carlton), Harsha Cooray (Falkland), Rory McCann (Carlton), Hayes van der Berg (Heriots), Riyaad Henry (Ferguslie), Andrew Meyer (Carlton), Bodie Hodges (Grange), Jacques Koster (Stoneywood Dyce),James Tapper (Grange), Kevin Loggenberg (Stirling)

Most Popular News

Latest Videos