preloader-img

Cricket Scotland (previously Scottish Cricket Union)

Presidents

2020 to date:  S Strachan (Dumfries CC)
2018 to 2020:  WA Donald (Aberdeenshire CC)
2016 to 2018:  RB Dixon (Linlithgow CC)
2014 to 2016:  C Neill (Helensburgh CC)
2012 to 2014:  JE Ker (Kelso CC)
2010 to 2011:  R McFarlane (Rossie Priory CC)
2008 to 2009:  JHD Young (West of Scotland CC)
2006 to 2007:  M Patel (Clackmannan County CC)
2004 to 2005:  T Anderson (West of Scotland CC)
2002 to 2003:  CH Carruthers (Grange CC)
2001:  J Downie (Penicuik CC)
2000:  D Wilson (Clackmannan County CC)
1999:  T Anderson (West of Scotland CC)
1998:  TN Kear (Leith Franklin Acads CC)
1997:  TFE Grierson (Hawick & Wilton CC)
1996:  DL Hays (Aberdeenshire CC)
1995:  J Kennedy (Ferguslie CC)
1994:  JW Everett (Watsonian CC)
1993:  I Crooks (Gala CC)
1992:  RB Laing (Meigle CC)
1991:  AEC Little (Glasgow High/Kelvinside)
1990:  DR Lawrence (Royal High CC)
1989:  BN Bowman (Forfarshire CC)
1988:  HB Thow (Prestwick CC)
1987:  FO Thomas (Royal High CC)
1986:  FG Cochran (Aberdeenshire CC)
1985:  RK Maconochie (Kelso CC)
1984:  WM Mann (Glasgow Academicals CC)
1983:  B Adair (Watsonian CC)
1982:  AC Kerr (West Lothian County)
1981:  TC Farries (Dumfries CC)
1980:  J Paterson (Drumpellier CC)
1979:  JG Walker (Stewart’s-Melville FPCC)
1978:  CE Allardyce (Forfarshire CC)
1977:  H McCartney (Hawick CC)
1976:  Dr JC Davidson (Hillhead High School)
1975:  AA Bell (Grange CC)
1974:  BB Parrish (Aberdeenshire CC)
1973:  WB Swan (Manderston CC)
1972:  JW Dallachy (Glasgow Academicals)
1971:  TJ Elgin (Watsonian CC)
1970:  DWM Gillies (Stenhousemuir CC)
1969:  AS Coutts (Galashiels CC)
1968:  RO McKenna (Kelburne CC)
1967:  JAT Brown (Stewart’s College FPCC)
1966:  W Brown (Dunfermline CC)
1965:  DJ Luke (Kelso CC)
1964:  A Mackay (Clydesdale CC)
1963:  EW Wilson (Royal High School FPCC)
1962:  HL Stewart (Cupar CC)
1961:  PFH Wilson (Manderston CC)
1960:  RM MacFarlane (Uddingston CC)
1959:  A Bateman (George Heroit’s FPCC)
1958:  W Clark (Stirling County CC)
1957:  WD Ritchie (Galashiels CC)
1956:  AR Forrester (Glasgow Acads CC)
1955:  WFM Whitelaw (Grange CC)
1954:  DC Stevenson (Forfarshire CC)
1953: W Kirkpatrick (Selkirk CC)
1952: AH Crawford (Greenock CC)
1951: DS Weir (Edinburgh Academicals CC)
1950:  A Latto (Perthshire)
1949:  Rev AR Shillinglaw (St Boswells CC)
1948:  WN Walker (Greenock CC)
1947:  JD Martin (Watsonian CC)
1946:  W Anderson (Dunfermline CC)
1939: to 1945  RA Anderson (Galashiels CC)
1938:  JW Hendry (Clydesdale CC)
1937:  GLD Hole (Edinburgh Acads)
1936:  SU Dobbie (Stenhousemuir CC)
1935: J Grieve (Selkirk CC)
1934:  WS Morrison (Kelburne CC)
1933:  Hon RB Watson (Grange CC)
1932:  RW Sievwright (Arbroath United CC)
1931 : IG Wallis (Hawick & Wilton CC)
1930:  JR Kerr (Greenock CC)
1929:  AW Duncan (Grange CC)
1928:  D Connel (Dunfermline CC)
1927:  RL Henderson (Galashiels CC)
1926:  D Logan (Clydesdale CC)
1925:  AS Cairns (Carlton CC)
1924:  Col J Younger (Clackmannan County CC)
1923:  JK Ballantyne (St Boswells CC)
1922:  TC Dunlop (Ayr CC)
1921:  GB Green (Grange CC)
1920:  W Wilson (Stirling County CC)
1915 to 1919:  A Turnbull (Hawick & Wilson CC)
1914:  D Kerr (Greenock CC)
1913:  HH Brown (Edinburgh Academicals)
1912:  AK Bell (Perthshire)
1911:  AM Grieve (Galashiels CC)
1910:   H Tennent (West of Scotland CC)
1909:  LM Balfour-Melville (Grange CC)

1st Union Presidents

1882 to 1883:  HH Almond (Loretto School)
1880 to 1881:  J MacNeil (West Of Scotland CC)

Chairs

2015 to date: AGS Brian (Watsonian CC)
2002 to 2015: CK Oliver
2001 to 2002: A Davies (Carlton CC)
1997 to 2000: JW Everett (Watsonian CC)
1991 to 1996: CH Carruthers (Grange CC)
1987 to 1990: D Haines (Poloc CC)
1986: B Adair (Watsonian CC)
1985: RK Maconochie (Kelso CC)

Honorary Life Members

B Adair
AR Allan
T Anderson
RW Barclay
BN Bowman
CH Carruthers
FG Cochran
B Dixon
J Downie
KW Godsman
TFE Grierson
DL Hays
JE Ker
J Kennedy
R Laing
AEC Little
R McFarlane
CK Oliver
JHD Young