preloader-img

U16 Scottish Cup 2019

2019 1st Round

Greenock 40 all out lost to Poloc 41 for 1
Gala 74 for 9 (E Hutchinson 5 for 2, J Beattie 2 for 14) lost to Carlton 76 for 3 (G Murray 35 not out)
Dunfermline & Carnegie conceded to Grange
Stewart’s Melville defeated Kelso

2019 2nd Round

Poloc defeated Ayr
Clydesdale 146 for 5 (B Esakhiel 51 ret) defeated Glasgow Accies 65 for 8 (A Harden 2 for 8, S Raja 2 for 11)
Watsonian 102 all out (R McIntyre 2 for 11, C Kentish 3 for 11, E Keatinge 2 for 11) lost to Carlton 105 for 1 (R McIntyre 25, M Johnson 52)
Stewart’s Melville 115 for 5 (C Ede 50 ret) lost to Grange 116 for 2 (J Jarvis 51 ret)
Aberdeenshire 103 for 9 (J Russell 2 for 20) defeated Arbroath United 95 for 6 (D Salmond 51 ret, K Yahathugoda 2 for 7, A Hague 2 for 15)
Huntly conceded to Gordonians
Perth Doo’cot 244 for 3 (Innes Chalmers 54 ret, Iain Chalmers 53 ret, H Gow 53 ret) defeated ion8 Forfarshire 109 for 1 (R Bailey 51 ret)
Dundee HSFP 68 all out (B Morris 2 for 0, C Haresign 2 for 13, L Robertson 2 for 13, L Briggs 2 for 14) lost to Falkland 71 for 2 (C Haresign 26*, L Briggs 20*)

2019 Quarter Final

Clydesdale 115 all out (D Sturgess 31, J Cathcart 2 for 15, MN Khan 2 for 17, H Malik 2 for 25) defeated Poloc 67 for 8 (S Ahmadzai 2 for 8, F Rauf 2 for 13)
Carlton 100 all out (S Smith 30. F Huddleston 3-7 J Cairns 2-15 F Moll 2-31) lost to Grange 85 for 2 (J Jarvis 31) on run rate
Gordonians 111 for 9 defeated Aberdeenshire 96 all out.
Falkland 118 for 6 (D Pearson 51 ret, L Robertson 38, O Patterson 4 for 14) defeated Perth Doo’cot 84 for 9 (H Gow 30 not out, L Robertson 3 for 3, A Gibson 2 for 20)

2019 Semi Finals

Grange 158 for 3 (J Jarvis 50 ret, J Cairns 43) defeated Clydesdale 89 for 8 (C Peet 4 for 4, A Aniruddha 2 for 10)
Falkland 170 for 4 (C Hairsign 50 ret, L Robertson 37, A Hegde 3 for 22) defeated Gordonians 131 for 5 (A Hegde 43)

2019 3rd / 4th Place Play Off

Clydesdale 114 for 6 (D Sturgess 52ret, O Gould 24, P Saravanan 3 for 6) defeated Gordonians 90 for 8 (S Singh 24, F Rauf 3 for 14)

2019 Final

Falkland 103 for 5 (D Pearson 50 ret, J Cairns 2 for 22) lost to Grange 104 for 5 (C Peet 44*)