Cricket Scotland 2013 Training Squads

06 Nov

Cricket Scotland has named its U19 and Academy training squads for 2012-2013.

The Scotland U19 squad is preparing for the 2013 World Cup qualifying event as it seeks to follow up its 11th place finish in the 2012 U19 World Cup held in Australia with participation in the 2014 tournament scheduled to be held in the UAE.


U19 Logo


Scotland U19 training squad
Ross McLean (Arbroath CC, captain)
Omar Afridi (Stoneywood Dyce CC)
Haris Aslam (Carlton CC)
Alex Baum (Greenock CC)
Haris Chaudhry (Clydesdale CC)
Will Edwards (Grange CC, Fettes College)
Michael English (Ferguslie CC)
Nick Farrar (Stirling County CC)
Chayank Gosain (Carlton CC)
Lyle Hill (Clydesdale CC, The Glasgow Academy)
Gavin Main (Durham CCC, Uddingston CC, High School of Glasgow)
Zander Muir (Grange CC)
Ruaidhri Smith (Glamorgan CCC)
Gregor Thomson (West Lothian CC)
Andrew Umeed (West of Scotland CC, High School of Glasgow)


Performance Development

Cricket Scotland Academy 2012-2013


The Cricket Scotland Academy offers a discipline specific winter coaching programme to the most promising players between the ages of 14 and 18 based in Scotland. This programme has been specifically designed to improve the performance of the players within it.

The match based opportunities for these players will be in the age group regional and national fixture programmes.

Matthew Angelini (Grange CC)
Ross Armour (Poloc CC)
Haris Aslam (Carlton CC)
Muhammed Azeem (Kilmarnock CC)
Niall Alexander (Dumfries CC)
Ryan Brown (Largo CC)
Scott Cameron (Forfarshire CC)
Haris Chaudhry (Clydesdale CC)
Niall Critchley (Huntly CC)
Will Edwards (Grange CC)
Michael English (Ferguslie CC)
Tom Galbraith (Watsonians CC)
Chayank Gosain (Carlton CC)
Fraser Gosse (Kinross CC)
Lyle Hill (Clydesdale CC)
Thomas Hilton (Livingston CC)
Josh Irvine (Gala CC)
Ruri MacPherson (Carlton CC)
Gavin Main (Durham CCC, Uddingston CC)
Michael Miller (West Lothian CC)
Jak O’Connell (Kelburne CC)
Duncan Player (Grange CC)
Alistair Preston-Jones (Ferguslie CC)
Mitchell Rao (Prestwick CC)
Aadam Shah (Stoneywood Dyce CC)
Dhruv Satpute (Glasgow Academicals CC)
Cameron Sloman (Grange CC)
Gregor Thomson (West Lothian CC)
Simon Whait (Penicuik CC)
Ben Wilkinson (Dunfermilne CC)

Cricket Scotland Academy coaching team:

Toby Bailey (Wicket Keeping)
Iain Kennedy (Batting)
Steve Knox (Batting)
Neil MacRae (Batting)
Mike Powell (Batting)
Simon Smith (Strength & Conditioning)
Andy Tennant (Spin bowling)
Craig Wright (Programme lead & pace bowling)

View other news from November 2012

Campaigns

Cricket in Scotland

Photo Galleries

Coaching Courses

Blogs

Kalli

 

Masuri

Live Sport

All partners