ESCA Review 2014

04 Sep

Robert Thomson batting for Corstorphine

RH Corstorphine captain Cameron Leeder believes the future is bright for the club after they won the CSL Eastern Premier Division play-off match to gain promotion.

Having trailed Glenrothes for most of the Baillie Gifford ESCA Championship they won the league last week and were celebrating for a second weekend in a row after defeating Meigle on Saturday, August 30. 

The Edinburgh side batted first against the Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Cricket League N-E Championship winners at Falkland’s Scroggie Park.

On a tricky wicket and after losing Ozzie Malik in the first over RH Corsorphine managed to make 127. 

In the Meigle reply Joe Kinghorn-Gray and Kevin Meier were on fire. 

Kinghorn-Gray took 4-4 and Meier, who took two wickets in two balls and three in an over at one stage, took 4-17 as the Perthshire village side were 57 all out.

Leeder said:  “The guys played really well and on a tough wicket 127 was actually a pretty good total. With the ball and in the field we never gave Meigle any breathing space and the planning for next year starts now. 

“Apart from myself and a couple of the other guys everyone in the team is under 25 and they are all progressing well as cricketers. They also act as good role models to those players coming up through the youth ranks and the seconds are going well too. 

“We know the top flight will be a step up in quality, but we will be ready for it.”

 

Weeks 12 to 18 in the Baillie Gifford East Leagues One to Nine 

In week 12 Edinburgh remained on course for the Baillie Gifford East One title after they beat Edinburgh Accies and the rain. 

They managed to come through at Newfield by three wickets. 

In a rain affected match at Goldenacre Edinburgh’s nearest challengers, apart from the Eastern Academy, Heriot’s II defeated St Boswells. 

St Boswells managed to make 182 all out batting first and in reply Heriot’s II made 127-4 in 30.1 overs and won by 26-runs. 

Mudassir Ahmed scored 91 not out and shared in a 143-run opening partnership with Pete Maksimczyk as Marchmont won at Largo. 

The hosts batted first and made a useful looking 209-9. Peter Ervine took three wickets for Marchmont with James Blackmur and Ahmed picking up two apiece. 

In their reply Ahmed and Maksimczyk (66) got their side off to a great start and then 20 from Will Collier helped them home by eight wickets. 

Musselburgh lost out at home to Gala while the Watsonians II-Dunfermline match at Craiglockhart ended due to the rain one over before a result could be come to. 

The following week the rain meant that no matches were finished in East One and East Two, but a number were completed in the lower leagues. 

In East Three Drummond Trinity and Westquarter & Redding played a 25-over match and the side from Falkirk came out on top. 

Sharez Omer Khan made 43 for Drummond Trinity as they posted 127-7 batting first, but Shiraz Ahmed scored 50 not out as Westquarter & Redding reached their target with seven wickets in hand. 

In East Four RH Corstorphine II kept up their title bid with a comfortable win over Edinburgh South II. 

The Corstorphine bowlers were on fire as their opponents were all out for 64 and then the hosts posted 65-3. 

In East Seven Murray Whitaker took four wickets and then scored a useful 21 as Carlton IV managed to defeat Clackmannan County II. 

His wickets plus Bob Irvine’s 3-31 saw the visitors to Peffermill bowled out for 112 and then 63 not out from Kevin Whitaker saw Carlton IV win by seven wickets.

In East Eight Leith FAB II beat SMRH IV at Inverleith and Largo III defeated Watsonians IV at Myreside. 

In week 14 Heriot’s II lost out in a cracking contest against Gala in East One. 

The Goldenacre men travelled to the Borders and having lost the toss were asked to bowl first at Meigle Park. 

Opening bowler Mohammed Shahbaz took three wickets for Heriot’s II with former Scotland ‘A’ player Kevin McLaren also grabbing three scalps. Jed Case took 2-41, but 59 from Neil Crooks batting number five for Gala helped them post 211-8 from their 50 overs. 

In their reply Heriot’s II lost Colin Thomson early for four, but Case took up the fight and he made 77. 

Shahbaz made 29 and McLaren and James Penman both chipped in with 21 as Heriot’s edged towards their victory target. However, Dinesh Tharanga took three wickets for Gala and Heriot’s II fell short by 15-runs, finishing on 196-9. 

In East Two Tam Heinitz fired a superb 129, but Leith FAB still lost out to Murrayfield DAFS II. 

Heinitz’s century helped Leith FAB post 290-5 batting first at Leith Links before the visiting batsmen also fired. 

Skipper Phil Hawkins (71) and Sutha Rangaswamy (71 not out) helped them make 211-3 from 40 overs to win by eight runs on D/L after a rain interval. 

Week 15 was pretty much totally washed out while in week 16 Edinburgh defeated Musselburgh to remain undefeated in East One and secured the title. 

The Capital side have had a quite brilliant summer and have been out in front since just about day one. 

And now with two matches to go they have clinched top spot thanks to another professional performance in East Lothian. 

Bowling first at Lewisvale Edinburgh managed to restrict the home side to 139, Usman Haider the pick of the visiting attack with three wickets. 

Qasim Ashraf then led the way with the bat in Edinburgh’s reply as he scored 67 to see them home by six wickets.

Everyone has chipped in for Edinburgh this season, but skipper Kashif Hussain has been in particularly good form with the bat scoring over 600 runs while Zubair ul Haq has taken nearly 20 wickets. 

With the East One title already decided it was time for some of the lower leagues to grab the limelight in week 17, Stuart&Stuart Penicuik II clinching East Five in style. 

The Midlothian men went into the home match with Peebles County having only lost one league match all summer. 

And they were not about to lose another one, a dominant showing seeing them lift the trophy. 

All of the Penicuik II bowlers chipped in with Numan Hafiz taking four wickets as the visitors were bowled out for 86.

In their reply Steve Green then made 40 not out and Andy Harrison 20 not out as they won by eight wickets and started the celebrations. 

Tranent clinched East Six with the East Eight title going to Glenrothes III winning it. 

Week 18 saw the rest of the titles decided. 

Baillie Gifford East League champions 2014 

ESCA Championship: RH Corstorphine

East One: Edinburgh

East Two: Dunnikier

East Three: Falkland II

East Four: Selkirk

East Five: Stuart&Stuart Penicuik II

East Six: Tranent

East Seven: SMRH III

East Eight: Glenrothes III

East Nine: Glenrothes IV 

Do you have a story for Gary? Email him on garyheatly@hotmail.com or follow @G_HMedia on Twitter

 

View other news from September 2014

kit banner

Campaigns

Coaching Courses

Blogs

 

Live Sport

All partners