preloader-img

Cricket Scotland (prev. Scottish Cricket Union)

Presidents

2016 – to date  – B Dixon (Linlithgow CC)
2014 – 16           – C Neill (Helensburgh CC) 
2012-14 
            – J E Ker (Kelso CC)
2010-11              – R McFarlane (Rossie Priory CC)
2008-9             – J H D Young (West of Scotland CC)
2006-7             – M Patel (Clackmannan County CC)
2004-5             – T Anderson (West of Scotland CC)
2002-3            – C H Carruthers (Grange CC)
2001                 – J Downie (Penicuik CC)
2000                – D Wilson (Clackmannan County CC)
1999                 – T Anderson (West of Scotland CC)
1998                – T Kear (Leith Franklin Acads CC)
1997                – T Grierson (Hawick & Wilton CC)
1996                – D L Hays (Aberdeenshire CC)
1995                – J Kennedy (Ferguslie CC)
1994                – J W Everett (Watsonian CC)
1993               – I Crooks (Gala CC)
1992               – R Laing (Meigle CC)
1991               – A Little (Glasgow High/Kelvinside)
1990              – D R Lawrence (Royal High CC)
1989              – B N Bowman (Forfarshire CC)
1988              – H Thow (Prestwick CC)
1987               – F O Thomas (Royal High CC)
1986              – F G Cochran (Aberdeenshire CC)
1985              – R K Maconochie (Kelso CC)
1984              – W M Mann (Glasgow Academicals CC)
1983             –  B Adair (Watsonian CC)
1982              –  A C Kerr (West Lothian County)
1981              –  T C Farries (Dumfries CC)
1980             –  J Patterson (Drumpellier CC)
1979             –  J G Walker (Stewart’s-Melville FPCC)
1978             –  C E Allardyce (Forfarshire CC)
1977              –  H McCartney (Hawick CC)
1976             –   Dr J C Davidson (Hillhead High School)
1975             –  A A Bell (Grange CC)
1974             –  B B Parrish (Aderdeenshire CC)
1973             –  W B Swan (Manderston CC)
1972             –  J W Dallachy (Glasgow Academicals)
1971              –  T J Elgin (Watsonian CC)
1970             –   D W M Gillies (Stenhousemuir CC)
1969             –   A S Coutts (Galashiels CC)
1968            –   R O McKenna (Kelburne CC)
1967             –   J A T Brown (Stewart’s College FPCC)
1966            –   W Brown (Dunfermline CC)
1965            –   D J Luke (Kelso CC)
1964            –   A Mackay (Clydesdale CC)
1963            –   E W Wilson (Royal High School FPCC)
1962            –   H L Stewart (Cupar CC)
1961            –   P F H Wilson (Manderston CC)
1960           –   R M McFarlane (Uddingston CC)
1959           –   A Bateman (George Heroit’s FPCC)
1958           –   W Clark (Stirling County CC)
1957           –   W D Richie (Galashiels CC)
1956           –  A R Forrester (Glasgow Acads CC)
1955           –  W F M Whitelaw (Grange CC)
1954           –  D C Stevenson (Forfarshire CC)
1953           –  W Kirkpatrick (Selkirk CC)
1952          –   A H Crawford (Greenock CC)
1951           –   D S Weir (AH Crawford)
1950          –   A Latto (Perthshire)
1949         –   Rev A R Shillinglaw (St Boswells CC)
1948         –   W N Walker (Greenock CC)
1947         –   J D Martin (Watsonian CC)
1946        –   W Anderson (Dunfermline CC)
1939-45  –   R A Anderson (Galashiels CC)
1938         –   J W Hendry (Clydesdale CC)
1937         –   G L D Hole (Edinburgh Acads)
1936        –   S U Dobbie (Stienhousemuir CC)
1935        –   J Grieve (Selkirk CC)
1934        –   W S Morrison (Kelburne CC)
1933        –   Hon R B Watson (Grange CC)
1932        –   R W Sievwright (Arbroath United CC
1931        –   I G Wallis (Hawick & Wilton CC)
1930       –   J R Kerr (Greenock CC)
1929       –   A W Duncan (Grange CC)
1928       –   D Connel (Dunfermline CC)
1927       –   R L Henderson (Galashiels CC)
1926      –    D Logan (Clydesdale CC)
1925      –   A S Cairns (Carlton CC)
1924      –   Col J Younger (Clackmannan County CC)
1923      –   J K Ballentyne (St Boswells CC)
1922      –   T C Dunlop (Ayr CC)
1921      –   G B Green (Grange CC)
1920     –   W Wilson (Stirling County CC)
1914-19 – D Kerr (Greenock CC)
1913       –  H H Brown (Edinburgh Academicals)
1912       –  A K Bell (Perthshire)
1911       –  A M Grieve (Galashiels CC)
1910      –  H Tennant (West of Scotland CC)
1909     –  L M Balfour-Melville (Grange CC)

1st Union

1882-83 – H H Almond (Loretto School)
1880-81 – J MacNeil (West Of Scotland CC)

 

Chairs

2015 –  to date –  A G S Brian (Watsonian CC)
2002 – 2015     –  C K Oliver
2001 – 2002    –  A Davies (Carlton CC)
1997 – 2000    –  J W Everett (Watsonian CC)
1991 – 1996     –  C H Carruthers (Grange CC)
1987 – 1990     – D Haines (Poloc CC)
1986                  – B Adair (Watsonian CC)
1985                  – R K Maconochie (Kelso CC)

  

Honorary Vice Presidents

A J Ritchie

Honorary Life Members

B H Hope
T W Kerr
J N McLean
I L Philip
D L Hays
R W Barclay
R McFarlane
C Neill
K Godsman
J H D Young