preloader-img

Schedule announced for ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier

Scotland host the international event in Dundee and Angus from 31st August to 7th September.

Cricket Scotland @CricketScotland
August 8, 2019 4 months
Schedule announced for ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier

The ICC has today revealed the schedule for the upcoming ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Qualifier held at Forthill Sports Club (Forfarshire Cricket Club) and Arbroath Cricket Club from 31st August to 7th September 2019.

The league-cum-knockout tournament will see eight teams fight for two remaining spots at the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020 to be held in the Australian cities of Canberra, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney from 21 February to 8 March next year.

The eight teams are divided in two groups to decide the semifinalists, with the winners of the two semifinals ensuring a place at the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020.

Scotland have been placed in Group A with Bangladesh, PNG and the USA. Group B consists of Ireland, Thailand, Namibia, and the Netherlands. 


Warm-up Matches

29 August

Ireland v PNG @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

Bangladesh v Netherlands @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

Scotland v Namibia @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

Thailand v USA @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


Tournament Matches

31st August

Bangladesh v PNG @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

Thailand v Netherlands @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

Scotland v USA @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

Namibia v Ireland @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


1st September

Thailand v Namibia @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

Scotland v PNG @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

Ireland v Netherlands @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

USA v Bangladesh @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


3rd September

Ireland v Thailand @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

Netherlands v Namibia @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

Scotland v Bangladesh @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

PNG v USA @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


5th September

A1 v B2 @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

B3 v A4 @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

B1 v A2 @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

A3 v B4 @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


7th September

3rd v 4th Place Play-Off @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 10:00

7th v 8th Place Play-Off @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 10:00

Final @ Forfarshire Cricket Club, 14:00

5th v 6th Place Play-Off @ Arbroath Cricket Club, 14:00


Entry for all matches will be free.

A number of fixtures will be live-streamed via ICC.


Most Popular News

Latest Videos