preloader-img

Squads Selected for Scotland A Games

Two strong Scotland A squads have been selected for Scotland's tour to the north-east and south-west of England.

Lizzie Sleet @CricketScotland
April 14, 2019 5 months
Squads Selected for Scotland A Games

Two strong Scotland A squads have been selected for a seven-fixture tour of Newcastle and Bath.

The tour begins with Scotland A facing Durham 2nd XI in two 50-over games at South Northumberland CC on Monday 15th April and Tuesday 16th April before heading south on Wednesday 17th April for the remaining six fixtures.

With some members of the squad departing after the Newcastle leg of the tour, Scotland A will go on to face an England Development XI at Rockhampton CC on Thursday 18th April before playing Gloucestershire 2nd XI at the same venue on Friday 19th April.

Scotland A will then visit Bath for a 50-over fixture against Bath CC on Saturday 20th April before rounding off the tour with two T20s against Gloucestershire 2nd XI and Bath CC on Sunday 21st April.

Commenting on the tour, Shane Burger commented “with two important ODI series coming up in May, the tour provides an excellent chance to experience match pressure and work on various combinations and strategies.

“The squad includes a combination of senior Scotland players and players currently on our performance pathway. This will enable all players to have a chance to not only get into form ahead of our busy summer, but also to state a claim for a spot in the senior team.”

Itinerary

Monday 15th April: Durham 2nd XI (South Northumberland CC, 50-over)

Tuesday 16th April: Durham 2nd XI (South Northumberland CC, 50-over)

Thursday 18th April: England Development XI (Rockhampton CC, 50-over)

Friday 19th April: Gloucestershire 2nd XI (Rockhampton CC, 50-over)

Saturday 20th April: Bath (Bath CC, 50-over)

Sunday 21st April: Gloucestershire 2nd XI (Bath CC, 20-over)

Sunday 21st April: Bath (Bath CC, 20-over)


Squads

Newcastle: Richie Berrington, Dylan Budge, Scott Cameron, Kyle Coetzer (c), Matthew Cross (wk), Michael English, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Finlay McCreath, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir


Bath: Richie Berrington, Tom Bradburn, Dylan Budge, Scott Cameron, Matthew Cross (wk), Jamie Crawley, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Finlay McCreath, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace (wk)


George Munsey will play for Gloucestershire against Scotland A.

Tom Sole and Mark Watt will join the Scotland A squad if not representing Northamptonshire and Derbyshire respectively.

Stu Whittingham, Ruaidhri Smith and Brad Wheal are unavailable due to county commitments.

Calum MacLeod, Gavin Main, Michael Carson and Riyaad Henry are unavailable due to personal reasons.

Adrian Neill and Michael Jones are returning from injury.

Squad is subject to change.

Most Popular News

Latest Videos